Contact Us

Contact Us

Reporting an Absence

To report an absence:

 

Meopham Reception

Please contact Reception by email or telephone. Thank you.

Telephone: 01474 814646
Address: Meopham School, Wrotham Road, Meopham, Kent DA13 0AH
Email: Meopham Reception

 

Admission Enquiries
Contact: Mrs Gaimster
Email:  Admissions

 

Student matters including uniform/medical matters/lost property
Contact: Miss Thornton & Mrs Jarvis
Email: Student Services

 

SENCO
Contact: Mrs J Browne
Email: SENCO

 

Staff Roles 

 

Executive Headteacher: Mrs S. Dickinson

Head of School: Ms K. Girling

Deputy Headteacher: Ms Z. Romney

Senior Assistant Headteacher: Mrs L. Abbott

Senior Assistant Headteacher: Mrs V. Wrighton

Assistant Headteacher: Mr M. Beacher

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs H. Curtis

Assistant Headteacher: Ms C. Graham

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs S. Williams

Associate Assistant Headteacher: Miss J. Vik

Associate Assistant Headteacher: Mr T. Payne

 

 

House Leaders

Pastoral Support

Holmes

Miss N.Holmes

Mrs Jarvis

Brunel Miss L. Miles mss-studentservices@swale.at

Newton

Miss E. Gostling

 

Redgrave Mr T. Payne mss-studentservices@swale.at

 

 

Learning Leaders

KS3 Learning Leader Miss H. Biscombe
KS4 Learning Leader Miss R. Thornberg
Director of Sixth Form Miss J. Vik

                             

The Windmill                                  Miss C. Creaser

 

English Department 

Curriculum Leader                        Mrs V. Wrighton

2 i/c                                                  Mrs E. Fisher

                                                         Miss H. Biscombe

                                                         Mrs O. Briscoe

                                                         Mrs J. Browne

                                                         Mr G. Dyer

                                                         Mrs C. Jasnoch

                                                         Mr J. Lawrence

                                                         Miss L. Owen

                                                         Miss E. Smith

                                                         Mrs B. Tiller

                                                         Mrs S. Tyrrell-Vick

                                                         Miss S. Williamson

 

Maths Department 

Curriculum Leader                        Mrs L. Abbott

 2 i/c                                                Miss P. Mason

                                                         Ms K. Girling

                                                         Mr P. Huggens

                                                         Mrs S. Kumar

                                                         Mr A. Rigglesworth

                                                         Miss R. Thornberg

                                                         Mr A. Vilday

                                                         Ms H. West

                                                         Mrs S. Williams

 

Science Department

Curriculum Leader                     Ms C. Graham

 2 i/c                                           Mr T. Whitnell

                                                        Mr T. Alldridge

                                                        Mrs B. Ayorinde

                                                        Mr G. Briscoe

                                                        Mrs H. Eaton

                                                        Ms E. Gostling

                                                        Mr C. Whittle

 

Physical Education Department

Curriculum Leader                      Miss L. Miles

                                                       Mr C. De'Ath

                                                       Miss J. Freitas

                                                       Miss N. Holmes

                                                       Mr C. Savory

                                                       Miss J. Vik

                                                       Mr D. Wiseman

 

Creative Arts & Technology

Curriculum Leader                     Mrs H. Curtis

                                                    Miss L. Hodd

                                                      Mr T. Knight

                                                      Mrs N. Metters

                                                      Mrs S. Vince

 

Humanities Department

Curriculum Leader                     Mrs C. Woods

2 i/c                                               Mr J. Howard

                                                      Mr M. Finch   

                                                      Mrs V. Neveling

                                                      Miss H. Noakes

                                                      Mr T. Payne

                                                      Mrs Z. Romney

                                                      Mrs N. Taylor

                                                      Mr G. Williams

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Curriculum Leader                      Miss S. Letocart

                                                       Mrs L. Ferreira

                                                       Mrs R. Gane

                                                       Mrs E. Greenwood

                                                       Mrs H. Harker

 

Head of Business, ICT & Finance 

  Curriculum Leader                    Mr M. Beacher

                                                       Mr B. Kasumu

                                                       Ms E. Olu-Garrick

 

Careers Advisor

                                                  Mr C. Nudds

 

Governors

                                                       Mr A. Barham (Chair of Governors) 

                                                       Mr S. Payne (Vice Chair / Safeguarding Governor)

                                                       Mr P. Bannister (Co-Opted Governor)

                                                       Mrs J. Hartridge (Parent Governor)

                                                       Mrs P. Pillet (Co-Opted Governor)

                                                       Mr T. Alldridge (Staff Governor)